Privacy and Cookies

Date: 28 September 2018 Version: 1.1

BeCurious B.V., established at Rietwijkerstraat 36, 1059 XA Amsterdam, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 66369649, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy and cookie statement.

Contact details

BeCurious BV

Rietwijkerstraat 36

1059 XA Amsterdam

Telephone: +31(0)20 - 388 09 88

Email: info@becurious.com

Website: https://www.becurious.com

Data Protection Officer

Mr T.W. Dieben is the Data Protection Officer of BeCurious. He can be reached at thomas@becurious.com.

Personal data that we process

BeCurious processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Gender

- Address details

- Phone number

- Email address

- IP address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is older than 16 years We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@becurious.com and we will delete that information. 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

BeCurious processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- To send our newsletter;

- To call or email you if necessary to perform our services;

- To deliver services to you;

- BeCurious analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

BeCurious does not take automated decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without human intervention (for example a BeCurious employee).

How long we store personal data

BeCurious shall not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. Once these purposes are achieved, your personal data will be destroyed and removed from our databases and systems.

Sharing personal data with third parties

BeCurious shall only provide your personal data to third parties if and to the extent necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Use of cookies and similar techniques

BeCurious uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. BeCurious uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

When you first visit our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed by third parties on this website. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below you can find an overview:

Who places a cookie?

Name of cookie

Type of cookie

How long?

Purpose

Google Analytics

_ga / _gat / _gid

Analytical/tracking

26 months

To improve the website and other channels through insight website user behaviour

Facebook

fr

Analytical/tracking

3 months

To measure the website visits and show personalised ads

LinkedIn

lang / bcookie / BizoID / bscookie / lidc / UserMatchHistory

Analytical/tracking

24 months

To measure the website visits, save preferences and show personalised ads

Google Adwords

ads/ga-audiences

Tracking

24 months

To show personalised ads

Hotjar

_hjIncludedInSample / _hjRecordingEnabled

Analytical

24 months

To improve the website and other channels through insight website user behaviour

Intercom

intercom.played-notifications / intercom-id-qo26qpan / intercom-state /

Other

24 months

To personalise the visitor behaviour for marketing and communication purposes

 

Access, rectification or removal of data

You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by BeCurious and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we store about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You may send a request to access, rectify, delete, transfer your personal data or to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to thomas@becurious.com.

To ensure that it is you who has requested access to your personal data, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, for privacy reasons, we ask you to obscure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). We will respond as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks, to your request.

BeCurious would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in Dutch). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

BeCurious takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via thomas@becurious.com.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that if you do this you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.